020 7691 1925 Directory
  • General Enquiries020 7691 1925
  • Executive Search & Board Appointments020 7691 1920
  • Senior Appointments020 7400 6373
  • Office and Professional020 7405 4999
  • Frontline020 7691 1922
  • Talent Attraction020 7400 6375
  • Finance020 7400 6374

Website Privacy Statement

www.prospect-us.co.uk is owned and operated by Prospectus Ltd, a limited company registered in England. Prospectus does not record or process any personal information about individuals who visit this website, except when you choose to submit your CV and/or apply to a vacancy advertised, or email us directly. Prospectus collects the personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services. In providing such services to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. Please also make reference to our Data Protection and Information Security policy.

Information Collection and Use

Any information submitted to the Prospectus website by individuals seeking work-finding services will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect information from our customers at several different points on our website. Prospectus is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.  We will not sell or rent this information to others, and only share information relevant to providing you with recruitment services.   

We request information from candidates via our online registration forms when applying for a role or accessing our work-finding services. By submitting your details you give Prospectus permission to use your data to assist you with your job search. Information required includes personal data such as name and contact details as well as information regarding the type of work you are seeking and your skills, qualifications and experience.  This information is used to enable us to provide you with work-finding services.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId:  (Session ID)  

Purpose: Session cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.  This cookie is essential for the website to function. It expires when you close your browser window.

Cookie: _ga: (Analytics Cookie)

Purpose: Set by Google Analytics and uses a single first-party cookie containing an anonymous identifier used to distinguish users. It expires after 2 years. You can opt out of this at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track customers movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

This website contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that Prospectus is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our website. 

Security

Prospectus uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Please also refer to Prospectus’ Data Protection & Information Security Policy.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, you can access your details using your website log in to update that information. Alternatively please contact us directly via phone or email to update your details. 

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Deputy Chief Executive on 020 7691 1925.